adjective range in noun phrases

adjective range in noun phrases

Spread the love

The position of the adjective when placed directly before a noun is referred to being in the attributive position. At lower levels, students already do this so here it becomes important to look at the range of adjectives used to create these noun phrases. One could just leave this to vocabulary if it were not for the fact that the adjective describes the noun and gives that noun a higher level of the language. The problem is, the most frequent adjectives are not the same as the English Vocabulary Profile has listed.

Adjective frequency in first language corpora is different from the frequency in learner output.

The English Grammar Profile has these noun phrases listed as examples for what it considers to be the range at the B1 level:

main_JJ character_NN1
complicated_JJ situation_NN1
long_JJ dark_JJ hair_NN1
short_JJ fair_JJ curly_JJ hair_NN1
famous_JJ restaurant_NN1
delicious_JJ local_JJ food_NN1
amusing_JJ and_CC entertaining_JJ action_NN1

Yet when we check them at textinspector.com we get A1 adjectives as evidence of B1 level…

main B1 jj character B1 nn1

complicated B1 jj situation B1 nn1

long A1 jj dark A1 jj hair A1 nn1

short A1 jj fair A2 jj curly B1 jj hair A1 nn1

famous A1 jj restaurant A1 nn1

delicious B1 jj local B1 jj food A1 nn1

amusing B1 jj and A1 cc entertaining B1 jj action B1 nn1

In green, the vocabulary is already at B1 level so identifying the phrase for complexity sake has little value. Then there is the parts in yellow which are not straightforward to interpret what they are thinking about at Cambridge.

We can take a guess that they may be using a mathematical equation for the first example: “long A1 jj dark A1 jj hair A1 nn1“. That being able to string together two A1s together doubles their complexity value. As in A1+A1=A2. This is just a guess which we can possibly see some logic behind. However, how can we say that: “famous A1 jj restaurant A1 nn1” could be an example of a greater range of adjectives before a noun?

The only guess is that there must be some kind of cut off even within the A1 proficiency band.

As we investigate, we find that “famous” is listed as the 205th most frequent word tagged *.[JJ] in iWeb corpus, with 914002 instances. Of course, the iWeb is online English and not the whole story on frequency but it does say something about just how rare a word it is, regardless of whether the English Vocabulary Profile has found it to be a word that elementary students use in their output.

Since “range” is quite a vague concept in the EGP it is hard to pinpoint many of the proficiency points of grammar. There is naturally going to seem to be a relationship between the type of vocabulary that can be checked on text inspector at each level to designate the proficiency of writing to some degree, but it also seems there is a more complex unsaid algorithm unrelated to the EVP when it comes vocabulary range within an EGP grammar point. It makes total sense that this is the case too since you can’t designate range just against what other learners can or can’t do. Range in the EGP must be benchmarked against frequency bands of another scale which has not been released to the public.

Percentage of the most frequent 205 adjectives against CEFR levels from text inspector

A1 61 (29.61%)
A2 60 (29.13%)
B1 45 (21.84%)
B2 32 (15.53%)
C1 1 (0.49%)
Unlisted 7 (3.40%) 

Most frequent adjectives (1000 JJ) on iWeb:

1          OTHER 20408578
2 NEW 19901981
3 ONLY 15253242
4 GOOD 13166021
5 GREAT 10866454
6 DIFFERENT 7870376
7 BEST 7680595
8 HIGH 7087105
9 AVAILABLE 6447329
10 SURE 5970318
11 IMPORTANT 5492894
12 FREE 5445293
13 SMALL 5426058
14 BIG 5102966
15 OLD 4898539
16 FULL 4875367
17 LONG 4397978
18 EASY 4308804
19 POSSIBLE 4214479
20 LARGE 4110788
21 LOCAL 4091342
22 REAL 4061289
23 BETTER 3969004
24 RIGHT 3861398
25 NATIONAL 3796645
26 SOCIAL 3761279
27 LITTLE 3564796
28 CURRENT 3345371
29 PUBLIC 3331510
30 SPECIAL 3293045
31 PERSONAL 3129720
32 SIMPLE 3043060
33 PERFECT 2931655
34 AMERICAN 2926252
35 SINGLE 2879885
36 BLACK 2827572
37 HARD 2760565
38 COMMON 2757553
39 FOLLOWING 2737420
40 INTERNATIONAL 2726679
41 BAD 2714368
42 OPEN 2712184
43 TRUE 2707837
44 ONLINE 2695198
45 MAIN 2686362
46 LOW 2674130
47 YOUNG 2652305
48 MAJOR 2630623
49 FINANCIAL 2613156
50 WHOLE 2577211
51 WHITE 2574377
52 SIMILAR 2546121
53 SPECIFIC 2532801
54 CERTAIN 2462850
55 EARLY 2459273
56 ORIGINAL 2453921
57 HIGHER 2448351
58 STRONG 2446641
59 ADDITIONAL 2441945
60 HUMAN 2424472
61 MEDICAL 2420148
62 NATURAL 2394891
63 SHORT 2365358
64 PROFESSIONAL 2310852
65 GENERAL 2303909
66 TOP 2291427
67 VARIOUS 2260660
68 NICE 2239212
69 HAPPY 2201490
70 UNIQUE 2163585
71 LIKELY 2092704
72 CLEAR 2086937
73 RECENT 2078941
74 RED 2078351
75 BEAUTIFUL 2061229
76 KEY 2037391
77 POPULAR 2037359
78 ENTIRE 2021195
79 DIFFICULT 2001670
80 FINAL 1984044
81 PRIVATE 1940742
82 READY 1934129
83 EXTRA 1906890
84 NECESSARY 1906008
85 FINE 1900437
86 GLOBAL 1858562
87 MULTIPLE 1854953
88 EFFECTIVE 1846276
89 LOWER 1843031
90 DIGITAL 1799259
91 HUGE 1795560
92 AMAZING 1739160
93 HOT 1736900
94 INTERESTING 1735482
95 MODERN 1711081
96 PHYSICAL 1708719
97 PAST 1706920
98 COMPLETE 1701601
99 NORMAL 1674590
100 EXCELLENT 1659004
101 SAFE 1655105
102 REGULAR 1647524
103 FEDERAL 1642462
104 SIGNIFICANT 1638126
105 TOTAL 1629869
106 PREVIOUS 1621621
107 LEFT 1615965
108 WIDE 1612801
109 BASIC 1599080
110 INDIVIDUAL 1594657
111 LEGAL 1589558
112 SUCCESSFUL 1577855
113 FUN 1560264
114 QUICK 1546207
115 WRONG 1534243
116 ACTIVE 1533296
117 BLUE 1525548
118 GREEN 1522166
119 TRADITIONAL 1511949
120 LATEST 1506705
121 POSITIVE 1499568
122 STANDARD 1494520
123 CENTRAL 1493398
124 PARTICULAR 1482854
125 LATE 1468441
126 POLITICAL 1455847
127 HEALTHY 1437435
128 INTERESTED 1409623
129 FUTURE 1397058
130 ANNUAL 1389115
131 POTENTIAL 1378819
132 LARGER 1375035
133 LIGHT 1374804
134 RESPONSIBLE 1372550
135 USEFUL 1368551
136 CLOSE 1333687
137 APPROPRIATE 1327941
138 SUPER 1325560
139 GREATER 1321862
140 MOBILE 1309097
141 FRESH 1307365
142 POWERFUL 1302553
143 FAVORITE 1298724
144 LIVE 1297759
145 ECONOMIC 1293491
146 EXISTING 1291250
147 SERIOUS 1290011
148 DIRECT 1271587
149 DAILY 1264189
150 CLEAN 1245695
151 AVERAGE 1228443
152 FURTHER 1222235
153 ACTUAL 1212717
154 OLDER 1206915
155 SMALLER 1200599
156 LARGEST 1199431
157 MILITARY 1192969
158 SENIOR 1190313
159 CREATIVE 1180467
160 COOL 1160576
161 POOR 1158803
162 COMFORTABLE 1158338
163 HEAVY 1158276
164 ESSENTIAL 1148421
165 CRITICAL 1136945
166 COMMERCIAL 1136652
167 BRITISH 1129118
168 BIGGEST 1122183
169 WONDERFUL 1112982
170 PRIMARY 1108327
171 TECHNICAL 1106177
172 COLD 1093659
173 DARK 1080072
174 INVOLVED 1066315
175 CORRECT 1065951
176 DRY 1063512
177 EXPENSIVE 1063200
178 DEAD 1060392
179 OVERALL 1052435
180 ADVANCED 1048985
181 FRONT 1028733
182 SOLID 1021445
183 ACADEMIC 1019381
184 AWARE 1018673
185 HIGHEST 1011537
186 EASIER 1009753
187 HELPFUL 1005596
188 PROPER 1004000
189 LIMITED 997349
190 USED 993942
191 INTERNAL 988417
192 OFFICIAL 981406
193 AWESOME 975538
194 IDEAL 974604
195 INDEPENDENT 966763
196 SOFT 957545
197 RELEVANT 957324
198 DEEP 955806
199 PRESENT 949396
200 FOREIGN 947636
201 COMPLEX 945191
202 RICH 941404
203 EUROPEAN 928676
204 NEGATIVE 916467
205 FAMOUS 914002
206 SEPARATE 904610
207 FAIR 902705
208 MENTAL 896073
209 SWEET 891297
210 RELATED 887920
211 WARM 885749
212 INITIAL 869941
213 CORPORATE 863734
214 ENGLISH 854217
215 LEADING 853777
216 CLINICAL 853281
217 ENVIRONMENTAL 850047
218 JUST 843177
219 GROWING 837410
220 DOUBLE 833113
221 UPPER 829064
222 FAST 824582
223 MIDDLE 821875
224 EDUCATIONAL 812267
225 DUE 809583
226 CLASSIC 809049
227 FANTASTIC 804746
228 SMART 802809
229 BIGGER 799986
230 EXCITING 798150
231 CANADIAN 785333
232 SORRY 785068
233 SOUTHERN 776628
234 INCREASED 775196
235 MAXIMUM 770986
236 EQUAL 769875
237 NUMEROUS 767532
238 WILLING 762852
239 SEXUAL 760236
240 VISUAL 759964
241 FRIENDLY 759880
242 FRENCH 754600
243 CIVIL 750658
244 AUSTRALIAN 747788
245 VERY 744210
246 ROYAL 743209
247 EXTERNAL 740786
248 CULTURAL 738643
249 RARE 738090
250 CONTENT 738041
251 CHEAP 736819
252 REGIONAL 735471
253 ACCURATE 730501
254 NATIVE 730161
255 CHRISTIAN 727725
256 WILD 727173
257 ELECTRONIC 726208
258 WESTERN 722093
259 EFFICIENT 719122
260 GREATEST 719080
261 WORSE 718931
262 LONGER 718789
263 REMOTE 714925
264 PROUD 714545
265 OBVIOUS 714085
266 RETAIL 712677
267 MASSIVE 711326
268 TOUGH 711104
269 CHIEF 710743
270 FAMILIAR 708089
271 PRACTICAL 707876
272 BRIGHT 698443
273 CONCERNED 698264
274 SLOW 697911
275 GRAND 696590
276 MONTHLY 693788
277 ELECTRIC 690854
278 TYPICAL 685031
279 REASONABLE 684403
280 DETAILED 683277
281 HOLY 683264
282 VALUABLE 673506
283 ANCIENT 671168
284 RELIGIOUS 669602
285 ELIGIBLE 667532
286 BUSY 666781
287 LIKE 666764
288 SMOOTH 666684
289 IMPOSSIBLE 666665
290 COMPETITIVE 666095
291 DANGEROUS 663050
292 FIT 660076
293 HISTORICAL 659701
294 INCREDIBLE 656632
295 CHINESE 653846
296 OUTDOOR 652592
297 LIVING 649296
298 LONG-TERM 648549
299 CONSISTENT 646358
300 NORTHERN 643844
301 COMPREHENSIVE 641288
302 EXACT 635031
303 LATER 634682
304 CRAZY 632571
305 CANT 632243
306 SCIENTIFIC 631509
307 TINY 628991
308 FEMALE 628220
309 VIRTUAL 627881
310 MINOR 623739
311 ULTIMATE 623496
312 PRIME 623263
313 MINIMUM 619089
314 YELLOW 617724
315 WORKING 612354
316 RAW 612021
317 SOLAR 609654
318 SUPPOSED 608556
319 FLAT 607679
320 EMOTIONAL 607606
321 ABOVE 605237
322 GOLDEN 604813
323 JOINT 602902
324 ORGANIC 602196
325 OUTSTANDING 601711
326 INNOVATIVE 599886
327 CAPABLE 597561
328 IMPRESSIVE 596491
329 UNITED 596451
330 INDUSTRIAL 594315
331 EXTENSIVE 591713
332 WORST 588401
333 AFFORDABLE 586504
334 IRISH 585691
335 CRIMINAL 584212
336 EXCITED 583732
337 AUDIO 580602
338 VALID 578709
339 SEVERE 578515
340 DELICIOUS 573244
341 FALSE 571442
342 GLAD 567136
343 PURE 565604
344 STRATEGIC 564927
345 CONSTANT 563472
346 SUITABLE 560348
347 BOTTOM 559694
348 CAREFUL 557087
349 GERMAN 556695
350 EXTREME 553459
351 LOVELY 552714
352 RELIABLE 551488
353 LUCKY 549882
354 FLEXIBLE 548592
355 EVERYDAY 547730
356 HONEST 547621
357 PERMANENT 547275
358 EXCLUSIVE 543181
359 FUNNY 541374
360 IMMEDIATE 541072
361 DOMESTIC 539568
362 HISTORIC 539213
363 YOUNGER 537735
364 EASTERN 536160
365 DYNAMIC 535729
366 REQUIRED 535213
367 ADDED 530172
368 SECURE 524899
369 ONGOING 521486
370 DIVERSE 518456
371 OUTSIDE 517987
372 GIVEN 517780
373 VISIBLE 516138
374 SPIRITUAL 512890
375 ACCESSIBLE 512620
376 NET 511505
377 STRAIGHT 510766
378 QUIET 510103
379 LEVEL 509149
380 APPLICABLE 504366
381 URBAN 504269
382 REMAINING 501803
383 FIXED 500227
384 THICK 499872
385 SQUARE 498953
386 WRITTEN 498879
387 ROUND 498510
388 DRIVING 498410
389 EMPTY 493560
390 PATIENT 492833
391 BROWN 490577
392 THIN 488481
393 VAST 487361
394 INNER 486814
395 SENSITIVE 484783
396 ELECTRICAL 484629
397 CONTEMPORARY 483459
398 SELECT 483421
399 REAR 483039
400 MUSICAL 482649
401 ALTERNATIVE 479606
402 STRONGER 479605
403 DECENT 478527
404 INDIAN 478184
405 VITAL 477947
406 RANDOM 477007
407 INCREASING 476273
408 WEEKLY 474544
409 STRANGE 473844
410 AFRAID 473168
411 USUAL 473003
412 MALE 470460
413 SICK 468025
414 JUNIOR 465487
415 ALIVE 463524
416 WELL 461682
417 UPCOMING 461662
418 CONVENIENT 460999
419 SPANISH 459043
420 PLEASED 458910
421 BROAD 457544
422 CONFIDENT 456563
423 SECRET 456422
424 RUSSIAN 452665
425 OPTIONAL 452637
426 UNKNOWN 451470
427 NUCLEAR 450977
428 SURPRISED 450654
429 EXPERIENCED 450243
430 STUNNING 448653
431 SUPERIOR 446539
432 PREMIUM 446108
433 RESIDENTIAL 443424
434 AUTOMATIC 442246
435 JAPANESE 441804
436 TEMPORARY 440244
437 SUFFICIENT 439877
438 FORMAL 439755
439 ABSOLUTE 437061
440 ALONE 435250
441 AFRICAN 433561
442 TALL 432509
443 UNIVERSAL 431973
444 WET 431906
445 EARLIER 430966
446 SECONDARY 425684
447 ATTRACTIVE 425152
448 FELLOW 424229
449 INTERACTIVE 420947
450 WEAK 420622
451 SAD 419168
452 LOST 416662
453 BRIEF 416566
454 DEVELOPING 416196
455 PINK 415794
456 RUNNING 415784
457 DEDICATED 413977
458 MARINE 413185
459 ILLEGAL 412790
460 STABLE 411383
461 CHEAPER 410342
462 JEWISH 407587
463 STILL 407534
464 OK 403406
465 MAGIC 403280
466 ADMINISTRATIVE 403222
467 PRETTY 402897
468 IMPROVED 401290
469 SHARP 398481
470 BRILLIANT 397654
471 CRUCIAL 396628
472 MARRIED 394677
473 WEIRD 393990
474 RURAL 393045
475 TERRIBLE 391992
476 FUNCTIONAL 388312
477 UNUSUAL 387018
478 PREGNANT 384248
479 SUPREME 384076
480 SUSTAINABLE 383440
481 FAT 383349
482 GUILTY 383160
483 WELCOME 380394
484 OPPOSITE 380026
485 CUTE 378026
486 PROPOSED 376514
487 CHEMICAL 375658
488 MASS 375293
489 DUAL 374938
490 CERTIFIED 374415
491 SHARED 374014
492 TIRED 370709
493 COMPLICATED 369999
494 CONTINUOUS 369730
495 COMPATIBLE 368827
496 FASTER 368770
497 INTENSE 367673
498 INTEGRATED 366662
499 FAR 366396
500 PRO 364392
501 GORGEOUS 362123
502 FAVOURITE 362054
503 CHRONIC 361683
504 RAPID 361298
505 CATHOLIC 359549
506 MECHANICAL 358825
507 ITALIAN 358397
508 UNLIKELY 358151
509 SELECTED 357871
510 VICE 357402
511 CURIOUS 356207
512 ODD 356160
513 EXCEPTIONAL 355602
514 GIANT 355405
515 REGISTERED 355348
516 FUNDAMENTAL 355253
517 DENTAL 354492
518 WIDER 353909
519 PRIOR 353469
520 MORAL 351543
521 HANDY 351190
522 INC 350418
523 BROKEN 349191
524 DEFENSIVE 348487
525 SUBSTANTIAL 348028
526 EQUIVALENT 347364
527 CHALLENGING 347093
528 ANONYMOUS 345081
529 ROUGH 344483
530 REGULATORY 344365
531 NARROW 343818
532 EXTENDED 343773
533 CHANGING 342809
534 DOWNTOWN 339935
535 FULL-TIME 338862
536 DRAMATIC 338445
537 VERTICAL 337331
538 ORDINARY 336997
539 LOOSE 333623
540 STUPID 333026
541 NEARBY 332146
542 ROMAN 331812
543 ORANGE 331497
544 DURABLE 329302
545 MISSING 329030
546 IMMUNE 328153
547 ACCEPTABLE 327915
548 DEMOCRATIC 327834
549 AGGRESSIVE 326757
550 SUBSEQUENT 326438
551 BENEFICIAL 325761
552 QUALIFIED 325695
553 PREMIER 323332
554 MANAGING 322140
555 OUTER 321978
556 WISE 321551
557 MEDIUM 320664
558 ASSISTANT 320617
559 CONVENTIONAL 320465
560 SHORTER 320394
561 ASSOCIATED 320286
562 PLAIN 318694
563 FREQUENT 318248
564 GREEK 317589
565 TIGHT 317022
566 MINIMAL 316978
567 ATHLETIC 316494
568 WOODEN 314932
569 OPERATIONAL 312725
570 LOWEST 310776
571 OFFENSIVE 310654
572 DISTINCT 309578
573 TALENTED 308877
574 EVIL 308375
575 HARDER 307816
576 SOLE 307478
577 LUXURY 306885
578 GENETIC 306027
579 ELEMENTARY 304009
580 SLIGHT 303193
581 BRAND 302632
582 GENUINE 302377
583 CONTINUED 301968
584 INSTANT 301778
585 KNOWN 300817
586 CASUAL 300496
587 MID 299591
588 DESIRED 298825
589 PASSIONATE 298792
590 NERVOUS 298424
591 MANUAL 298253
592 LIBERAL 296944
593 DEPENDENT 296798
594 ORAL 296430
595 UNLIKE 296206
596 MEANINGFUL 295907
597 ADEQUATE 295786
598 VULNERABLE 295730
599 ANGRY 293649
600 EXPECTED 293466
601 SPECTACULAR 292306
602 UPDATED 289419
603 ASIAN 288589
604 INTERIOR 287962
605 UNLIMITED 287396
606 COMBINED 287368
607 HIDDEN 286578
608 APPARENT 285324
609 SURROUNDING 284475
610 ELEGANT 283914
611 LIQUID 283017
612 REMARKABLE 282572
613 INDOOR 282253
614 ICONIC 281971
615 DIVINE 281343
616 CLOSER 280925
617 INTELLECTUAL 280493
618 REALISTIC 279612
619 STAINLESS 279519
620 SURPRISING 279116
621 NEUTRAL 279084
622 PORTABLE 278349
623 GRAPHIC 278292
624 BOLD 277235
625 PREFERRED 276748
626 SUBTLE 276421
627 GAY 276384
628 PAINFUL 276265
629 CONSERVATIVE 276240
630 SOPHISTICATED 275340
631 FAKE 274802
632 EASIEST 273736
633 EXTRAORDINARY 273521
634 PRESIDENTIAL 272904
635 VIOLENT 272765
636 PSYCHOLOGICAL 272650
637 OLDEST 271901
638 ROMANTIC 271843
639 BLIND 270428
640 FISCAL 269896
641 RELATIVE 269129
642 OLYMPIC 268771
643 IDENTICAL 268594
644 UNDERLYING 267920
645 MILD 267469
646 UNEXPECTED 267465
647 DIRTY 267443
648 ENDLESS 267254
649 MAD 266421
650 NURSING 265991
651 SUPPORTING 265676
652 PURPLE 264503
653 INTELLIGENT 263102
654 PRINCIPAL 262944
655 EXCESSIVE 262484
656 PRODUCTIVE 261784
657 STYLISH 261506
658 PRECISE 261495
659 NEWER 261199
660 GRATEFUL 260490
661 FASCINATING 260337
662 MAGICAL 260267
663 VERSATILE 259952
664 COMING 257814
665 MEAN 257444
666 HEAD 256985
667 LEGENDARY 256319
668 FIRM 255980
669 DISAPPOINTED 255370
670 BUILT-IN 254977
671 ROBUST 254937
672 CONSIDERABLE 254317
673 PROMINENT 254161
674 CLOSED 253943
675 MUSLIM 253752
676 FABULOUS 253334
677 ESTIMATED 253291
678 AUTHENTIC 252439
679 PRECIOUS 252368
680 ADVISORY 251320
681 CONCRETE 250700
682 PLEASANT 249908
683 SKILLED 249674
684 GENEROUS 249540
685 NEAR 248977
686 GENTLE 247452
687 DEAR 246878
688 ENORMOUS 246822
689 EXCESS 246569
690 TIMELY 246296
691 ISLAMIC 245392
692 COMPACT 244914
693 OPTIMAL 244507
694 AUTOMATED 244112
695 BIOLOGICAL 243597
696 MAGNETIC 243347
697 FINEST 242642
698 GROSS 241864
699 RESPECTIVE 241629
700 TREMENDOUS 241386
701 ARTIFICIAL 241190
702 STATIC 240543
703 MINI 240024
704 SILENT 239698
705 PROTECTIVE 239344
706 RUBBER 239244
707 HORRIBLE 237979
708 LOGICAL 237526
709 VIBRANT 237353
710 OKAY 237297
711 MUTUAL 236571
712 NEWEST 236542
713 FLASH 236366
714 ARTISTIC 234306
715 CLASSICAL 234255
716 AGRICULTURAL 234077
717 ADJUSTABLE 233870
718 STEADY 233670
719 DISABLED 232065
720 TOXIC 231740
721 EMERGING 231321
722 TROPICAL 230936
723 GREY 230659
724 BORING 229035
725 PROGRESSIVE 228970
726 CONSECUTIVE 228742
727 ETHICAL 227866
728 KEEN 225568
729 HIGH-QUALITY 225521
730 ANNOYING 225456
731 CONTINUING 225391
732 PAID 224410
733 LIGHTWEIGHT 224227
734 MERE 223897
735 LATIN 223728
736 SCOTTISH 223162
737 SACRED 222955
738 BURNING 222827
739 COUNTLESS 222322
740 HORIZONTAL 222115
741 PARTIAL 221969
742 ARMED 221826
743 DEEPER 221707
744 STRUCTURAL 221452
745 FROZEN 221409
746 OVERWHELMING 220475
747 STRICT 219157
748 UP 218692
749 MODERATE 217631
750 BELOVED 217462
751 REDUCED 217014
752 BLANK 216937
753 LIGHTER 216910
754 HARMFUL 216801
755 ENJOYABLE 216389
756 RESISTANT 215935
757 SO-CALLED 215892
758 BALANCED 215042
759 GENERIC 214946
760 MEXICAN 214830
761 COASTAL 214468
762 UNNECESSARY 214080
763 RECOMMENDED 213140
764 HUNGRY 212924
765 SILLY 212910
766 LEGITIMATE 212776
767 LINEAR 212697
768 THOROUGH 212497
769 OCCASIONAL 211636
770 RIDICULOUS 211342
771 APPROVED 211052
772 OPTICAL 210942
773 MEMORABLE 210924
774 FASTEST 210662
775 SPECIALIZED 210457
776 SUDDEN 209811
777 RESPONSIVE 209311
778 MANDATORY 209220
779 MAINSTREAM 208965
780 UNCOMFORTABLE 208083
781 SUPPORTIVE 207771
782 TRACKING 207641
783 ASSOCIATE 207194
784 SCARY 205947
785 DOMINANT 205897
786 VARIABLE 205680
787 SEASONAL 205540
788 LICENSED 205392
789 COGNITIVE 205350
790 ENHANCED 205343
791 COLLABORATIVE 203487
792 HYBRID 203451
793 WELL-KNOWN 203245
794 MIXED 203218
795 ROLLING 203122
796 SUPERB 203078
797 HOMEMADE 202839
798 PROVEN 202792
799 SURGICAL 202730
800 EPIC 202554
801 PRINTED 202135
802 HARSH 202008
803 TRANSPARENT 201818
804 OLIVE 201638
805 CONNECTED 201316
806 PROSPECTIVE 201304
807 SAID 200978
808 GRAY 200241
809 ESTABLISHED 199692
810 NOTABLE 199567
811 AWFUL 199099
812 PROVINCIAL 198717
813 COLLECTIVE 198019
814 INDIGENOUS 197707
815 FLYING 197405
816 TRICKY 197392
817 INCORRECT 197277
818 ACUTE 196757
819 CLEVER 196658
820 LOVED 196634
821 COLORFUL 196123
822 CONSCIOUS 195244
823 SPECIFIED 194756
824 ENTERTAINING 194678
825 IMPROVING 194439
826 ORGANIZATIONAL 193785
827 PROMOTIONAL 192972
828 RENOWNED 192971
829 CONFUSING 192678
830 WIDESPREAD 192474
831 MINUTE 192149
832 ETERNAL 192036
833 MYSTERIOUS 191930
834 SPARE 191660
835 PEACEFUL 191285
836 BROADER 191283
837 ADVERSE 190957
838 ENCOURAGING 190516
839 FRUSTRATING 190492
840 SCARED 190287
841 SOVIET 190258
842 UGLY 190126
843 CORRESPONDING 189883
844 TENDER 189681
845 SYNTHETIC 189569
846 FORWARD 189505
847 INTEGRAL 189283
848 DATE 188503
849 WORTHY 188414
850 SPACIOUS 188409
851 ELDERLY 188397
852 ALLEGED 188324
853 USELESS 188268
854 CONTROVERSIAL 188109
855 THERMAL 188047
856 PASSIVE 187627
857 LOVING 187620
858 SCHEDULED 186833
859 NONPROFIT 186805
860 TECHNOLOGICAL 186722
861 HEALTHIER 186662
862 SUNNY 186511
863 LITERARY 186030
864 HANDS-ON 185970
865 EXPERIMENTAL 185599
866 LOYAL 185506
867 COMIC 185478
868 DUTCH 185351
869 DEADLY 185335
870 INTENSIVE 185295
871 WORLDWIDE 184694
872 VOCAL 184182
873 REVOLUTIONARY 184171
874 COMPARABLE 184077
875 DESIGNATED 184019
876 ALTERNATE 183217
877 KOREAN 183068
878 AWARD-WINNING 183029
879 RESULTING 182469
880 FACIAL 181614
881 DISTINCTIVE 181270
882 HOMELESS 181132
883 LTD 181048
884 INSTITUTIONAL 180963
885 DESPERATE 180799
886 FINISHED 180481
887 EVIDENT 180358
888 WINNING 180212
889 LEGISLATIVE 179888
890 BASS 179630
891 NEAT 179325
892 MUNICIPAL 178279
893 INNOCENT 177888
894 THIRD-PARTY 177752
895 DELIGHTED 176889
896 DIAGNOSTIC 176873
897 EAGER 176564
898 HEALING 176466
899 MATCHING 175951
900 LAZY 175848
901 SATISFIED 175738
902 DELICATE 175488
903 SHORT-TERM 175421
904 NAKED 175039
905 MATURE 174798
906 COSTLY 174272
907 COMPELLING 174230
908 INFINITE 174172
909 TASTY 173897
910 INEXPENSIVE 173506
911 AUTOMOTIVE 173498
912 STATISTICAL 173072
913 REAL-TIME 172743
914 INTERMEDIATE 172714
915 INCOMING 172606
916 KNOWLEDGEABLE 172273
917 MEDIEVAL 172165
918 INTIMATE 171500
919 SHEER 171175
920 STRAIGHTFORWARD 170387
921 IN-DEPTH 170181
922 PROPRIETARY 170086
923 DISTANT 169855
924 CLOSEST 168214
925 BARE 168207
926 PROMISING 168124
927 VIABLE 167982
928 APPLIED 167826
929 PROTECTED 167631
930 VOLUNTARY 167017
931 SEXY 166740
932 SMALLEST 166043
933 PART-TIME 165745
934 WORRIED 165464
935 LIABLE 165452
936 PROFITABLE 165088
937 TO 165067
938 RELAXED 164798
939 ARCHITECTURAL 164501
940 PRONE 164418
941 CHARMING 163915
942 MAGNIFICENT 163899
943 CONFIDENTIAL 163699
944 RADICAL 163550
945 INTUITIVE 163361
946 RECREATIONAL 163359
947 ABSTRACT 163294
948 REVERSE 163249
949 ETHNIC 162877
950 MOVING 162786
951 INVISIBLE 162633
952 TRUSTED 162344
953 NUTRITIONAL 162315
954 DARKER 162274
955 RENEWABLE 162216
956 FANCY 162165
957 NON-PROFIT 161994
958 DESIRABLE 161906
959 INFLUENTIAL 161874
960 STRONGEST 161149
961 STEEP 160980
962 VARYING 160758
963 RESIDENT 160545
964 RACIAL 160294
965 FAITHFUL 160248
966 ENGAGING 160148
967 HEAVIER 159672
968 PERSONALIZED 159558
969 LEAN 159121
970 BIBLICAL 158974
971 NASTY 158793
972 LESSER 158628
973 INFORMATIVE 157989
974 ASLEEP 157856
975 STURDY 157793
976 STICKY 157544
977 CHOSEN 156938
978 EXOTIC 156198
979 SIMPLER 155551
980 CLOSING 155501
981 THERAPEUTIC 155498
982 FATAL 155138
983 DENSE 155106
984 UNWANTED 154920
985 PRESTIGIOUS 154918
986 AESTHETIC 154801
987 FORTUNATE 154560
988 SHALLOW 154487
989 DIETARY 154454
990 TACTICAL 154343
991 NEAREST 154322
992 ALERT 154035
993 INEVITABLE 153994
994 GEOGRAPHIC 153896
995 MONETARY 153714
996 MOLECULAR 153451
997 VIRAL 153409
998 MODEST 153027
999 LUXURIOUS 152919
1000 INSPIRING 152535
TOTAL 775684138

1 COMMENT

comments user
Bozinov

From teaching experience, “famous” is a frequently misused word, which is hard to spot as a mistake in writing because we don’t know what the writer is always referring to. Students tend to confuse its meaning with “popular” which has quite a different meaning. That is, everyone knows it (famous) or everyone likes it (popular).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Legal Notice: Copyright 2019. The online software, text report and research at EnglishGrammar.Pro has made use of the English Grammar Profile. This resource is based on extensive research using the Cambridge Learner Corpus and is part of the English Profile programme, which aims to provide evidence about language use that helps to produce better language teaching materials. See http://www.englishprofile.org for more information.