plural nouns inflected -ES or -IES

A2 point 19 in NOUNS is defined as:

plurals by adding ‘-es’ to countable nouns ending in ‘-o’, ‘-ch’, ‘-s’, ‘-sh’, ‘-x’ or ‘-z’.

A2 point 28 in NOUNS:

‘-IES’ plurals of countable nouns ending in a consonant plus ‘-y’, by changing the ‘y’ to ‘I’ and adding ‘-es’.


A search on iWeb for:

*ies_NN2

1 COMPANIES 2679310
2 ACTIVITIES 1981107
3 COUNTRIES 1459881
4 OPPORTUNITIES 1456705
5 STUDIES 1452389
6 FAMILIES 1348777
7 STORIES 1250906
8 PROPERTIES 984190
9 PARTIES 921525
10 FACILITIES 920963
11 COMMUNITIES 910936
12 POLICIES 838428
13 CITIES 809015
14 STRATEGIES 699520
15 TECHNOLOGIES 686538
16 AGENCIES 654189
17 MOVIES 616483
18 BODIES 569526
19 CATEGORIES 556930
20 AUTHORITIES 490935
21 INJURIES 464905
22 CAPABILITIES 455115
23 INDUSTRIES 435719
24 COOKIES 426764
25 ACCESSORIES 413501
26 COPIES 404889
27 DUTIES 401585
28 MEMORIES 398269
29 RESPONSIBILITIES 395034
30 ABILITIES 383078
31 SUPPLIES 382695
32 BATTERIES 371372
33 ENEMIES 368143
34 UNIVERSITIES 353335
35 BABIES 340485
36 ENTRIES 334843
37 SECURITIES 287814
38 POSSIBILITIES 282644
39 LADIES 267537
40 DISABILITIES 263110
41 QUALITIES 247882
42 LIBRARIES 247480
43 DIFFICULTIES 242482
44 BOUNDARIES 228906
45 AMENITIES 223036
46 ENTITIES 216254
47 THEORIES 210280
48 PRIORITIES 202255
49 VARIETIES 198195
50 COUNTIES 179528
51 TIES 173104
52 PENALTIES 172375
53 UTILITIES 170055
54 ALLIES 169782
55 QUANTITIES 160955
56 QUERIES 155155
57 SOCIETIES 148845
58 LIES 147561
59 CHARITIES 133893
60 REMEDIES 132733
61 FREQUENCIES 130359
62 ALLERGIES 126805
63 TERRITORIES 124216
64 GALLERIES 121634
65 CELEBRITIES 120662
66 SALARIES 113480
67 ECONOMIES 111721
68 VEGGIES 111480
69 BERRIES 107661
70 WORRIES 107528
71 THERAPIES 104735
72 PERSONALITIES 102818
73 COLONIES 100494
74 INQUIRIES 96239


75 SKIES

96006

Student example:

Thereforea person who expects frequent sunny days and blue skies should not expect those in a place with a cold climate.

PELIC Korean female level 4 writing


76 SIMILARITIES 92051
77 LIABILITIES 89714
78 VICTORIES 89302
79 CEREMONIES 87281
80 FACTORIES 86955
81 PUPPIES 86750
82 LABORATORIES 86093
83 DISCOVERIES 84319
84 ARMIES 83858
85 MYSTERIES 83637
86 FLIES 83214
87 REPLIES 82435
88 STRAWBERRIES 80161
89 ZOMBIES 77999
90 EMERGENCIES 77496
91 DIRECTORIES 77393
92 HUMANITIES 77202
93 COMMODITIES 76892
94 DELIVERIES 76760
95 REALITIES 74747
96 WARRANTIES 74284
97 CURRENCIES 71109
98 ENERGIES 70689
99 IDENTITIES 70424
100 BENEFICIARIES 70282


A2 plural nouns above:

activities, batteries, companies, copies, libraries, lies, memories, skies, stories, varieties

And then we do a search of these looking for A2 collocates in COCA:

cloudy, earliest, extra, growing, high, oil

A2 phrases:

  • cloudy skies
  • earliest memories
  • extra copies
  • oil companies

*oes_N

2 HEROES 282618

PELIC STUDENT: 

Dressing up like super heroes is quite popular.

Male, level 4, writing class

*The above example is hidden by other grammar points.


3 POTATOES 225187, 4 TOMATOES 170802, 6 MOSQUITOES 45654, 8 VOLCANOES 35026, 10 ECHOES 25899, 11 SUPERHEROES 25048, 13 TORNADOES 24223, 15 CANOES 17210, 16 NEGROES 16905, 17 TORPEDOES 11924,

18 MANGOES 9185, A2

20 DOMINOES 7941


*ches_N

1 INCHES

622472

It is three inches tall and five inches wide.

Thai, female, level 3, writing class

*hidden by other grammar and vocabulary.


2 COACHES 339566, 3 APPROACHES 277391, 4 BEACHES 271702, 5 CHURCHES 259414, 6 MATCHES 249982, 7 BRANCHES 249738,
8 PATCHES 167636, 9 SEARCHES 150529, 10 SWITCHES 119826, 11 WATCHES 116955, 12 HEADACHES 111229, 13 SANDWICHES 94254, 14 TOUCHES 85747, 15 PITCHES 82406, 16 SCRATCHES 75734, 17 SPEECHES 72346, 18 STITCHES 72106, 19 BATCHES 61797, 20 BREACHES 60423


A2:

churches, coaches, headaches, matches


*ses_N (this one is harder to find since many nouns end with -e)

2 BUSINESSES

1242993

It helps poor people to get rich by giving them a small amount of money and teaching them how to start making good interest by opening their own small businesses.

Arabic, Male, level 5, writing class


4 CLASSES 1070726, 6 PROCESSES 762599, 14 LOSSES 322111, 18 GLASSES 267662


*shes_N

1 DISHES 311932
2 WISHES 117286
3 FINISHES 111416
4 BRUSHES 101437

6 CRASHES 74743
7 ASHES 67916
8 BUSHES 54661
9 FLASHES 51458
10 LASHES 36280
11 FISHES 34199
12 CLASHES 28888
14 PARISHES 24724
15 BLEMISHES 24398
16 RASHES 23826
17 EYELASHES 18439
18 DASHES 17513
19 MARSHES 16654

A2: brushes, dishes, wishes


 

*xes_N

1 TAXES 587943
2 BOXES 490461
3 FIXES 80225
4 MIXES 64102
5 INDEXES 55375
6 AXES 49002
7 COMPLEXES 38217
8 FOXES 30726
9 SEXES 29959
10 MAILBOXES 21433
11 REFLEXES 19539
12 PREFIXES 14235
13 REMIXES 12604
14 CHECKBOXES 12211
15 WAXES 12092
16 FAXES 9962
17 SUFFIXES 8204
18 INBOXES 7642
19 PARADOXES 7334


*zes_N

12 BLITZES 1750
13 BUZZES 1669
14 WALTZES 1475



 

Interestingly, in iWeb a simple search for *es (not all will be nouns) produces no examples of the ending required for this point.

1 DOES 12397306

2 TIMES 5078734
3 SERVICES 5049990

4 MAKES 4303881
5 COMES 3784544

6 STATES 3419168
7 FEATURES 3198841
8 SERIES 3168428
9 MINUTES 3020056
10 GAMES 2933872
11 ISSUES 2823021
12 CHANGES 2757068
13 COMPANIES 2680640

14 SOMETIMES 2594753
15 PROVIDES 2593644
16 YES 2539583
17 TAKES 2474245
18 INCLUDES 2407491
19 SALES 2283163
20 GOES 2076802
21 THEMSELVES 2004433
22 ONES 1987133

23 ACTIVITIES 1981490
24 CASES 1939879
25 RESOURCES 1925129
26 TYPES 1915268

27 GIVES 1873941
28 LIVES 1798469

29 FILES 1738464
30 USES 1690628
31 EMPLOYEES 1688888
32 IMAGES 1629186
33 RULES 1586710
34 LINES 1482666
35 PLACES 1474593
36 STUDIES 1471363
37 COUNTRIES 1460235
38 OPPORTUNITIES 1456904
39 EYES 1438304
40 MILES 1437040
41 SITES 1399022
42 RATES 1379281
43 DEVICES 1374784
44 FAMILIES 1348957
45 PRICES 1318837
46 VALUES 1304013

47 REQUIRES 1292368
48 THERES 1287374

49 STORIES 1251087
50 BUSINESSES 1242963
51 PAGES 1182636
52 PIECES 1166125
53 NOTES 1151450
54 NAMES 1145519
55 COURSES 1132701

56 JAMES 1095199
57 BECOMES 1076677

58 CLASSES 1073425
59 PICTURES 1000264
60 FEES 987456
61 PROPERTIES 984604
62 EXPERIENCES 970297
63 HOMES 959736

64 LEAVES 947444

65 SOURCES 937031
66 PARTIES 922800
67 FACILITIES 920963
68 SPECIES 920040
69 COMMUNITIES 910936

70 CONTINUES 906351

71 EXAMPLES 900358
72 PRACTICES 896659
73 CAUSES 887282
74 CHALLENGES 873752
75 STORES 861452
76 FORCES 857068
77 POLICIES 838428
78 SHARES 824801
79 TECHNIQUES 822698
80 SIDES 812917
81 CITIES 810657
82 CHARGES 806114
83 PROCESSES 801212
84 PURPOSES 797739
85 VEHICLES 786429
86 TREES 777419
87 DEGREES 760178
88 ARTICLES 739937
89 MESSAGES 735143
90 MEASURES 705983
91 STRATEGIES 699520
92 SHOES 688812
93 TECHNOLOGIES 686538
94 CIRCUMSTANCES 674591
95 PROCEDURES 674332
96 UPDATES 666021
97 INCREASES 655934
98 AGENCIES 654189
99 INCHES 652708
100 CHOICES