plural noun + -ES

plural noun + -ES

Point 19 in NOUNS is defined as:

plurals by adding ‘-es’ to countable nouns ending in ‘-o’, ‘-ch’, ‘-s’, ‘-sh’, ‘-x’ or ‘-z’.

A search on iWeb for:

*oes_N

1 SHOES 688509


2 HEROES 282618

PELIC STUDENT: Male,623,4,w

Dressing up like super heroes is quite popular.

*The above example is hidden by other grammar points.


 

3 POTATOES 225187
4 TOMATOES 170802

5 TOES 132467

6 MOSQUITOES 45654

7 FOES 42501

8 VOLCANOES 35026

9 WOES 33361

10 ECHOES 25899
11 SUPERHEROES 25048
12 JOES 24392
13 TORNADOES 24223
14 GOES 18930
15 CANOES 17210
16 NEGROES 16905
17 TORPEDOES 11924
18 MANGOES 9185
19 THROES 8816
20 DOMINOES 7941


*ches_N

1 INCHES 622472

Thai,Female,365,3,w

It is three inches tall and five inches wide.

*hidden by other grammar and vocabulary.


2 COACHES 339566
3 APPROACHES 277391
4 BEACHES 271702
5 CHURCHES 259414
6 MATCHES 249982
7 BRANCHES 249738
8 PATCHES 167636
9 SEARCHES 150529
10 SWITCHES 119826
11 WATCHES 116955
12 HEADACHES 111229
13 SANDWICHES 94254
14 TOUCHES 85747
15 PITCHES 82406
16 SCRATCHES 75734
17 SPEECHES 72346
18 STITCHES 72106
19 BATCHES 61797
20 BREACHES 60423


 

*ses_N (this one is harder to find since many nouns end with -e)

1 CASES 1937604

2 BUSINESSES 1242993

Arabic,Male,117,5,w

It helps poor people to get rich by giving them a small amount of money and teaching them how to start making good interest by opening their own small businesses.


 

3 COURSES 1129846

4 CLASSES 1070726

5 PURPOSES 796966

6 PROCESSES 762599

7 EXPENSES 559967
8 HOUSES 518008
9 DISEASES 412419
10 RESPONSES 405074
11 CAUSES 385776
12 USES 363824
13 PURCHASES 324160

14 LOSSES 322111

15 LENSES 321963
16 EXERCISES 294061
17 HORSES 286614

18 GLASSES 267662


 

*shes_N

1 DISHES 311932
2 WISHES 117286
3 FINISHES 111416
4 BRUSHES 101437

5 SHES 96697

6 CRASHES 74743
7 ASHES 67916
8 BUSHES 54661
9 FLASHES 51458
10 LASHES 36280
11 FISHES 34199
12 CLASHES 28888
13 WASHES 25243
14 PARISHES 24724
15 BLEMISHES 24398
16 RASHES 23826
17 EYELASHES 18439
18 DASHES 17513
19 MARSHES 16654
20 MESHES 15515


 

*xes_N

1 TAXES 587943
2 BOXES 490461
3 FIXES 80225
4 MIXES 64102
5 INDEXES 55375
6 AXES 49002
7 COMPLEXES 38217
8 FOXES 30726
9 SEXES 29959
10 MAILBOXES 21433
11 REFLEXES 19539
12 PREFIXES 14235
13 REMIXES 12604
14 CHECKBOXES 12211
15 WAXES 12092
16 FAXES 9962
17 SUFFIXES 8204
18 INBOXES 7642
19 PARADOXES 7334


*zes_N

1 SIZES 579108
2 PRIZES 175496
3 QUIZZES 47513
4 BREEZES 16235
5 FREEZES 12993
6 GLAZES 10266
7 MAZES 9513
8 BLAZES 5630
9 BRONZES 3422
10 GAZES 1883
11 ASSIZES 1798

12 BLITZES 1750
13 BUZZES 1669
14 WALTZES 1475



 

Interestingly, in iWeb a simple search for *es (not all will be nouns) produces no examples of the ending required for this point.

1 DOES 12397306

2 TIMES 5078734
3 SERVICES 5049990

4 MAKES 4303881
5 COMES 3784544

6 STATES 3419168
7 FEATURES 3198841
8 SERIES 3168428
9 MINUTES 3020056
10 GAMES 2933872
11 ISSUES 2823021
12 CHANGES 2757068
13 COMPANIES 2680640

14 SOMETIMES 2594753
15 PROVIDES 2593644
16 YES 2539583
17 TAKES 2474245
18 INCLUDES 2407491
19 SALES 2283163
20 GOES 2076802
21 THEMSELVES 2004433
22 ONES 1987133

23 ACTIVITIES 1981490
24 CASES 1939879
25 RESOURCES 1925129
26 TYPES 1915268

27 GIVES 1873941
28 LIVES 1798469

29 FILES 1738464
30 USES 1690628
31 EMPLOYEES 1688888
32 IMAGES 1629186
33 RULES 1586710
34 LINES 1482666
35 PLACES 1474593
36 STUDIES 1471363
37 COUNTRIES 1460235
38 OPPORTUNITIES 1456904
39 EYES 1438304
40 MILES 1437040
41 SITES 1399022
42 RATES 1379281
43 DEVICES 1374784
44 FAMILIES 1348957
45 PRICES 1318837
46 VALUES 1304013

47 REQUIRES 1292368
48 THERES 1287374

49 STORIES 1251087
50 BUSINESSES 1242963
51 PAGES 1182636
52 PIECES 1166125
53 NOTES 1151450
54 NAMES 1145519
55 COURSES 1132701

56 JAMES 1095199
57 BECOMES 1076677

58 CLASSES 1073425
59 PICTURES 1000264
60 FEES 987456
61 PROPERTIES 984604
62 EXPERIENCES 970297
63 HOMES 959736

64 LEAVES 947444

65 SOURCES 937031
66 PARTIES 922800
67 FACILITIES 920963
68 SPECIES 920040
69 COMMUNITIES 910936

70 CONTINUES 906351

71 EXAMPLES 900358
72 PRACTICES 896659
73 CAUSES 887282
74 CHALLENGES 873752
75 STORES 861452
76 FORCES 857068
77 POLICIES 838428
78 SHARES 824801
79 TECHNIQUES 822698
80 SIDES 812917
81 CITIES 810657
82 CHARGES 806114
83 PROCESSES 801212
84 PURPOSES 797739
85 VEHICLES 786429
86 TREES 777419
87 DEGREES 760178
88 ARTICLES 739937
89 MESSAGES 735143
90 MEASURES 705983
91 STRATEGIES 699520
92 SHOES 688812
93 TECHNOLOGIES 686538
94 CIRCUMSTANCES 674591
95 PROCEDURES 674332
96 UPDATES 666021
97 INCREASES 655934
98 AGENCIES 654189
99 INCHES 652708
100 CHOICES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Legal Notice: Copyright 2019. The online software, text report and research at EnglishGrammar.Pro has made use of the English Grammar Profile. This resource is based on extensive research using the Cambridge Learner Corpus and is part of the English Profile programme, which aims to provide evidence about language use that helps to produce better language teaching materials.