Past simple (increasing range of verbs)

Past simple (increasing range of verbs)

Spread the love

Point 5 in the category of PAST/  simple:

affirmative form with an increasing range of verbs

A search in iWeb for _VVD

*A2 in bold.

1 SAID 13860616
2 GOT 4044930
3 MADE 3973916
4 CAME 3388956
5 WENT 3235558
6 TOOK 3198478
7 FOUND 2846400
8 STARTED 2495182
9 WANTED 2122674
10 TOLD 2088570
11 THOUGHT 1937738
12 SAW 1895750

13 BECAME 1710749

PELIC STUDENT EXAMPLES from the first 10% of the corpus:

Arabic,Female,116,4,w

As the [a] result of his history, we know how he became a doctor.

14 USED 1694645
15 BEGAN 1605906
16 GAVE 1553367
17 KNEW 1391870
18 ASKED 1340844
19 FELT 1236754

20 TRIED 1230038

Korean,Female,4,w

In addition, she enjoyed cooking, so she tried to cook special food.

21 WROTE 1228240
22 LEFT 1206462

23 DECIDED 1160809

Male,4,g

I decided to clean up everything in my living-room and [the] rest of the room.

 

24 RECEIVED 1154378

French,Male,4,w

When her father died, she received an inheritance with which she bought her first video camera, and which helped her to create her films without money problems.

25 WORKED 1139354
26 ADDED 1091965
27 NEEDED 1077474

28 HAPPENED 943949

Arabic,Male,5,w

Two terrible things happened to the main street.

29 BOUGHT 878899
30 LOOKED 869874
31 TURNED 869201
32 DIED 857103
33 SHOWED 846279
34 SET 811389
35 PLAYED 808634
36 SEEMED 806603

37 HIT 792349

Chinese,Male,153,5,g

Unfortunately, the lens hit the ground directly.

38 PUT 776349
39 WON 761254

40 SPENT 729949

Arabic,Male,4,g

I spent a lot of time with him playing, studying, and eating.

 

41 INCLUDED 718983

Chinese,Female,4,g

I have included more pictures about them. *(of them?)

42 LOST 695221 

Korean,Female,4,g

I lost my temper.

43 LOVED 684784
44 RAN 672691
45 CREATED 663655
46 HELPED 655146

47 CALLED 644134

Chinese,Female,5,w

One of my neighbo[u]rs found it, and he just called us and made sure what happened to us.

 

48 BROUGHT 635906

Korean,Male,2,r

I have brought some money, identification for me, and family`s [my family’s] picture.

49 HEARD 626341
50 LED 625518
51 READ 603954
52 ENDED 599344

53 MOVED 593683

Arabic,Male,4,w

[H]is father moved to another city because of his work and he was living with his wife and children in [an] apartment.

54 ANNOUNCED 583522

55 FELL 580470

Arabic,Male,4,w

When any problem happened with our family the first person they call is him, even if there are other people older than him.

56 SENT 576513
57 CONTINUED 573709
58 LEARNED 564144

59 KEPT 561204

Korean,Female,4,g

Being surprised, I wanted her to stop talking, but she kept on talking.

60 OPENED 553186
61 HELD 552223

62 GREW 539660

Arabic,Male,4,g

I grew up in Riyadh, KSA, and I was living with my family in the same house.

63 APPEARED 533518
64 MET 533425

65 POSTED 507952

Arabic,Male,4,g

I have posted a lot of medical information.

66 REPORTED 505201
67 CHOSE 481352
68 JOINED 481300
69 SERVED 481111
70 SPOKE 463054
71 PUBLISHED 453694
72 MEANT 453019
73 LIVED 443926
74 MENTIONED 443298
75 ARRIVED 426994
76 DISCOVERED 426980
77 CHANGED 423726
78 ENJOYED 420657
79 NAMED 418903
80 SAT 414569

81 BUILT 413048

Chinese,Female,4,g

I built this website to introduce myself and make some friends who have the same interests and hobbies with [as] me.

82 NOTICED 408998

83 PASSED 407024

Male,4,w

We passed hour after hour talking about his work.

84 FINISHED 405236
85 FOLLOWED 402731

86 BROKE 401181

Korean,Female,5,w

Sometimes wars broke out between foreign countries, sometimes foreign countries versus the U.S., and sometimes within the U.S.[.]

87 EXPLAINED 381600
88 MANAGED 376431
89 LIKED 375468
90 PAID 371787
91 FAILED 361494
92 REALIZED 356625

93 OFFERED 355782

Arabic,Male,153,5,g

My friend offered to sell me his like[-]new laptop.

94 WALKED 351038
95 STOPPED 350582

96 EARNED 348098

Korean,Female,4,w

[E]specially, males earned a lot of money, but they’re unhappy since males only work hard.

97 PROVIDED 346296
98 ALLOWED 338740
99 INVOLVED 338392
100 PURCHASED 338344

A2 verbs:

added|arrived|became|broke|brought|built|called|decided|earned|ended|

explained|failed|fell|followed|grew|happened|held|hit|included|joined|kept|lost|

meant|moved|offered|passed|posted|received|served|set|spent|tried|turned|won

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Legal Notice: Copyright 2019. The online software, text report and research at EnglishGrammar.Pro has made use of the English Grammar Profile. This resource is based on extensive research using the Cambridge Learner Corpus and is part of the English Profile programme, which aims to provide evidence about language use that helps to produce better language teaching materials.