subordinating conjunctions on iWeb

subordinating conjunctions on iWeb

Spread the love

1 THAT 104319150
2 IF 44943385
3 AS 40335107
4 WHEN 23770025
5 THAN 17558900
6 BECAUSE 11714883
7 WHILE 10802203
8 SO 9458497
9 WHERE 6843020
10 SINCE 5476245
11 AFTER 4593163
12 THOUGH 4176607
13 UNTIL 4071103
14 WHETHER 3951156
15 BEFORE 3363516
16 ALTHOUGH 3070810
17 EVEN 2778946

18 ONCE 2007651

19 UNLESS 1554992

20 LIKE 1010675
21 LONG 738272

22 EXCEPT 650531

23 FOR 629209
24 NOW 543513
25 IN 533722
26 FAR 512232
27 WHILST 509164
28 SOON 493245
29 RATHER 387165

30 WHEREAS 377032

31 CASE 372885
32 NOT 366690
33 OR 366689

34 PROVIDED 353107

35 CONSIDERING 258645
36 GIVEN 187629
37 TILL 161514
38 ALBEIT 121206
39 SUCH 117239
40 SEEING 112283
41 INSTEAD 70339
42 OF 70339
43 LEST 56899
44 PROVIDING 55147
45 BUT 53088
46 COS 42459
47 INSOFAR 21833
48 ACCORDING 19656
49 INASMUCH 15608
50 IMMEDIATELY 15205
51 WHEREUPON 12580
52 SAVE 10723
53 IF/WHEN 10122
54 -IF 9979
55 SUPPOSING 8095
56 ERE 6132
57 IFF 5183
58 MUCH 4724
59 –IF 4584
60 WHAT-IF 3929
61 WHEN/IF 3888
62 -AS 3301
63 -WHEN 3167
64 NOTWITHSTANDING 3012

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Legal Notice: Copyright 2019. The online software, text report and research at EnglishGrammar.Pro has made use of the English Grammar Profile. This resource is based on extensive research using the Cambridge Learner Corpus and is part of the English Profile programme, which aims to provide evidence about language use that helps to produce better language teaching materials.