preposition (wide range)

preposition (wide range)

Point 8 in the category of prepositions is defined as a wide range of simple (single word) prepositions.

*Note this first search on iWeb is not only for instances as a preposition:

above|along|according|because|beside|but|despite|off|

onto|regarding|towards|through|underneath|via|within

1 BUT 52015729
2 BECAUSE 13807430
3 THROUGH 12732122
4 OFF 9025030
5 WITHIN 5473926
6 ALONG 3835546
7 ABOVE 3640611

8 ACCORDING 2970097

9 VIA 2042968
10 TOWARDS 1419558
11 DESPITE 1401342
12 ONTO 1262820
13 REGARDING 1033093
14 UNDERNEATH 239423
15 BESIDE 186177


If we do a purely preposition search:

_II

1 IN 221184156
2 TO 142326375
3 ON 96374470
4 FROM 58462424
5 AT 56524121
6 BY 53236713
7 AS 35796303
8 ABOUT 24267548
9 INTO 19471890
10 LIKE 16682955
11 OF 16235787


12 THROUGH 11600970

1 THROUGH THE END OF THE 7435

  WFSB
More dry, mild weather through the end of the week!
2 THROUGH THE USE OF A 6092
3 THROUGH THE REST OF THE 5800
4 THROUGH THE USE OF THE 4588
5 THROUGH THE MIDDLE OF THE 3869
6 THROUGH THE EYES OF A 3864
7 THROUGH THE CENTER OF THE 3742
8 THROUGH THE EYES OF THE 2815
9 THROUGH THE PROCESS . 2763
10 THROUGH THE HOLE IN THE 2615

13 AFTER 11261322
14 OVER 8915616
15 BETWEEN 7680125
16 DURING 7626063
17 BEFORE 6570607
18 OUT 6410320
19 INCLUDING 5972927
20 UNDER 5788520
21 SUCH 5622971

22 WITHIN 5299786

23 AGAINST 4930956
24 AROUND 4622854
25 WELL 3888875
26 PER 3611751
27 ACROSS 3400780
28 WITH 3377737

29 OFF 3311051

30 ALONG 3135876

31 UP 2948485
32 ACCORDING 2936711
33 UPON 2571680
34 AMONG 2535493
35 DUE 2485800

36 BECAUSE 2092503 (of)

37 THAN 2080873
38 THROUGHOUT 2063413

39 VIA 2020563

40 BEHIND 1974716
41 SINCE 1745169
42 INSTEAD 1642588
43 NEAR 1600651
44 WORTH 1559231
45 OUTSIDE 1517400

46 TOWARDS 1418785

47 DESPITE 1401316

48 AWAY 1348650
49 RATHER 1320088

50 ABOVE 1317719

51 ONTO 1262668

52 BEYOND 1262660
53 FOR 1252033
54 INSIDE 1227844
55 PLUS 1187873
56 PRIOR 1168897
57 DEPENDING 1087100
58 ADDITION 1044162
59 TOWARD 1010953
60 UNTIL 976734

61 REGARDING 954315

62 DOWN 899960
63 TERMS 842589
64 BELOW 768365
65 OTHER 760790
66 SUBJECT 760515
67 FRONT 746753
68 NEXT 619205

69 BUT 612153

70 VS 597018
71 TOP 565308
72 PAST 546683
73 EXCEPT 532861
74 AHEAD 527463
75 ALONGSIDE 425349
76 UNLIKE 356829
77 VERSUS 329742
78 ACCORDANCE 319348
79 RESPECT 317776
80 POST 310375
81 @ 309457
82 APART 296709
83 CONCERNING 292257
84 AMONGST 291306
85 BEHALF 278771
86 ROUND 242174
87 RELATION 239719
88 UNTO 234136
89 BESIDES 234091
90 PRO 233234
91 X 232729
92 OPPOSED 227176
93 RESPONSE 221557
94 THANKS 219057
95 BENEATH 218477
96 CONSIDERING 208443
97 ASIDE 207739
98 TILL 198921
99 CONJUNCTION 195573
100 RE 189032

101 BESIDE 183220

102 CONNECTION 173751
103 AGED 171791
104 PURSUANT 170746
105 RELATIVE 166118
106 REGARD 159185
107 TOUCH 150603
108 SAVE 149207

109 UNDERNEATH 142371

110 LINE 140216
111 NEED 138145
112 CHARGE 136093
113 FAVOR 132858
114 FOLLOWING 132666
115 SUPPORT 126235
116 AMID 120638
117 THRU 120381
118 CONTRARY 118585
119 PRE 118205
120 LIGHT 117343
121 SPITE 112954
122 CASE 110446
123 THE 105021
124 SEARCH 97399
125 ABOARD 95221
126 CONTACT 93193
127 MINUS 91533
128 ADJACENT 90860
129 EXCESS 88295
130 PLACE 86413
131 WAY 83960
132 ATOP 83951
133 MEANS 82300
134 FAVOUR 79038
135 VICE 77478
136 PART 75969
137 PERTAINING 75308
138 EX 74956
139 ALONE 71647
140 LET 71646
141 TIMES 65410
142 LIEU 57629
143 VIEW 54980
144 A 54646
145 PENDING 54030
146 EXCLUDING 53865
147 AMIDST 52330
148 NOTWITHSTANDING 50808
149 OWING 50390
150 ACCOUNT 45763
151 KEEPING 45538
152 OPPOSITE 43661
153 V 42538
154 LESS 41218
155 RESPECTING 39834
156 RETURN 39026
157 IRRESPECTIVE 38202
158 COMMON 29738
159 POSSESSION 29050
160 ASSOCIATION 28940
161 IN-BETWEEN 28462
162 FEAR 27473
163 REASON 27225
164 LA 26072
165 PURSUIT 25581
166 CONSULTATION 24789
167 NEAREST 23929
168 BOARD 23115
169 REGARDS 20394
170 COOPERATION 19482
171 OPP 18389
172 COMPARISON 17859
173 REFERENCE 17733
174 NR 17187
175 BARRING 16710
176 REPLY 16539
177 TO/FROM 16057
178 PROPORTION 15588
179 NEARER 14667
180 SAVING 14537
181 SUBSEQUENT 14349
182 ANSWER 10376
183 ALIAS 10179
184 AID 9179
185 RECEIPT 8757
186 ACCORD 8507
187 C/O 8442
188 TAE 6762
189 CHEZ 6535
190 AGREED-UPON 6522
191 VIS-A-VIS 6077
192 DEFENCE 5458
193 YOU-RE 5031
194 GOALS-AGAINST 4990
195 DEFIANCE 4938
196 O’ER 4512
197 BAR 4098
198 BACK 4078
199 UP/DOWN 4037
200 VIS 3824
201 EXCEPTING 3598
202 BETWIXT 3288
203 ASTRIDE 3185
204 IN/OUT 2989
205 PRE-K 2698
206 FROM/TO 2697
207 IN-N-OUT 2637
208 FACE 2587
209 -FROM 2481
210 -AT 2405
211 ERE 2343
212 2182
213 BEFORE/AFTER 2090
214 PRE/POST 2010
215 OUTWITH 1951
216 PACE 1806
217 SENSU 1789
218 OVER/UNDER 1740
219 QUEST 1683
220 NIGH 1623
221 THROUGH-OUT 1573
222 A-T 1459
223 HALF-PAST 1449
224 NEATH 1437
225 AT-AT 1389
226 THEY-RE 1384
227 IN-AND-OUT 1345
228 –NOTWITHSTANDING 1344
229 O(N) 1288
230 –FROM 1191
231 HYPER-V 1101
232 TO-DIE-FOR 1040
233 WITH-IN 1019
234 CROSS 961
235 –AT 915
236 INSIDE-OUT 909
237 OFF/ON 878
238 RE-POST 838
239 IN-OUT 833
240 PUT-UPON 809
241 IN/ON 732
242 -BY 725
243 APROPOS 666
244 ABOVE/BELOW 665
245 IN-REPLY-TO 643
246 –UPON 640
247 FREE-FROM 619
248 DRIVE-BY 581
249 V.S 572
250 ON-OFF 559
251 CC-BY 555
252 ON/IN 537
253 CEPT 534
254 IN/AROUND 530
255 ALONG-SIDE 521
256 IN/NEAR 509
257 AT-X 497
258 DURING/AFTER 460
259 BUILT-INTO 444
260 SEMI-PRO 424
261 INTO/OUT 418
262 PRE-OUT 417
263 ON/AFTER 407
264 -DURING 407
265 -AFTER 394
266 OVER-UNDER 393
267 AUTO-OFF 384
268 –EXCEPT 378
269 –AFTER 375
270 -RE 375
271 PLUS/MINUS 339
272 MID-TO 336
273 UNDER/OVER 336
274 –DURING 335
275 TO-AND-FROM 321
276 AT/NEAR 314
277 LIVE-ABOARD 314
278 NEVER-SEEN-BEFORE 309
279 A(T) 299
280 BEST-BEFORE 278
281 –BY 274
282 ON/NEAR 267
283 BEFORE/DURING 246
284 –WITHIN 228
285 BE-TWEEN 224
286 CR-VS 224
287 PAY-PER 216
288 TOW-BEHIND 215
289 -DESPITE 214
290 AFORE 202
291 PRE/PRO 199
292 TOUCHING 197
293 RE-UP 193
294 ON() 193
295 -BEFORE 192
296 –BEFORE 192
297 -AS 189
298 –AS 187
299 A-PLUS 187
300 N-R 186
301 AUTO-ON 185
302 -BETWEEN 184
303 THRU-OUT 184
304 DOWN/UP 182
305 ON/AROUND 182
306 &TIMES 177
307 LIT-FROM-WITHIN 176
308 PROPOS 175
309 AUTO-SAVE 165
310 OFF-AND-ON 164
311 WALK-BEHIND 164
312 DUR-ING 157
313 ON/BEFORE 155
314 ON-OFF-ON 155
315 OUT-WITH 152
316 INSIDE/OUTSIDE 152
317 T-O 151
318 INSIDE/OUT 148
319 STRAIGHT-ACROSS 145
320 RELIED-UPON 142
321 E(X) 142
322 INCLUD-ING 138
323 FROM-TO 138
324 OFF-OFF 137
325 N.R 137
326 O-N 136
327 -WITHIN 136
328 HAPPENS-BEFORE 132
329 IN/FROM 130
330 -UPON 130
331 -VIA 127
332 TRADE-AT 127
333 IN-TO-OUT 126
334 IN-AND-OF 125
335 PRE-A 122
336 WELL-BELOW 120
337 RETRY-AFTER 120
338 MID-ON 115
339 D-PRE 113
340 BEFORE/DURING/AFTER 112
341 NEVER-BEFORE 112
342 PRO-X 110
343 ON-X 109
344 IN-TO 109
345 FROWNED-UPON 109
346 INTO/FROM 108
347 —FROM 107
348 V/V 107
349 ENVELOPE-FROM 105
350 BE-FORE 102
351 ON/OFF/ON 101
352 II-VS 100
353 OUT/IN 99
354 X-POWERED-BY 98
355 PROMOTE-FROM-WITHIN 96
356 RE-RE 96
357 HYPER-VS 96
358 -INTO 96
359 AFTER/DURING 96
360 C-X 95
361 -AMONG 94
362 TO-FROM 94
363 INTO/ONTO 93
364 ON-ON 92
365 MIC-PRE 92
366 FROM-THE-GROUND-UP 90
367 -NR 90
368 B-Y 89
369 FROM/THROUGH 89
370 TO/THROUGH 88
371 YOU–RE 88
372 -PER 87
373 IN/AT 86
374 NIGH-ON 86
375 HOME-AWAY-FROM 84
376 IN() 83
377 N(R) 83
378 UNDER/BEHIND 83
379 AT/ABOVE 82
380 BETWEEN/AMONG 82
381 OUT-SIDE 81
382 M-X 81
383 IN-AND-AROUND 80
384 -PRE 80
385 TO/IN 80
386 OUTSIDE-IN 79
387 –FILES-FROM 78
388 OFF-ON 77
389 LOG-INTO 77
390 TO/ABOUT 77
391 AFTER/BEFORE 75
392 FOR-AND-AGAINST 75
393 TOOL-LESS 74
394 VICE-LIKE 74
395 PZ-PRE 72
396 BELOW/ABOVE 72
397 OVER-AGAINST 72
398 ONTO/INTO 72
399 THREE-ACROSS 71
400 ON/FROM 70
401 OVER/AROUND 70
402 PC-AT 69
403 A-TOP 68
404 -EXCEPT 66
405 AT() 66
406 OUTSIDE/IN 66
407 AT/AROUND 65
408 SHIP-FROM 65
409 N—-R 64
410 MID-ROUND 63
411 HINTED-AT 63
412 -AGAINST 63
413 A-CROSS 63
414 FLY-BY 63
415 –RE 62
416 AT/BELOW 62
417 LIFE–FROM 62
418 POP-BY 62
419 IN-CLUDING 61
420 HALF–FROM 60
421 —AT 60
422 -VS 60
423 BEHIND/UNDER 60
424 UP-DOWN 60
425 IT–AT 59
426 PRE-CHECK-IN 59
427 NEAR/IN 58
428 GOAL-AGAINST 58
429 –INTO 58
430 –AMONG 58
431 HR-VS 57
432 K-NEAREST 57
433 IN/THROUGH 57
434 LOOK-AT 57
435 ON/ABOUT 57
436 OUT-IN 57
437 OPT-INTO 57
438 UNDER/AROUND 57
439 TO-WARDS 57
440 SAVE() 57
441 ROLL-ABOARD 55
442 NIGHT-BEFORE 55
443 ON/BY 54
444 IN/UNDER 54
445 RESENT-FROM 54
446 UP-TO 54
447 NEAR/ON 53
448 PRE-E 53
449 3-ACROSS 53
450 A-S 53
451 –DESPITE 52
452 –BETWEEN 52
453 E-NR 52
454 PRE-PRE 51
455 INTO/THROUGH 51
456 REMARKED-UPON 51
457 ON/ON/ON 50
458 ON-A 50
459 E-X 50
460 AT/AFTER 49
461 ON/UNDER 49
462 STAY-AT 49
463 UN-LIKE 49
464 TO/AT 49
465 SHOTS-AGAINST 48
466 FROM/INTO 48
467 AT/ON 48
468 -NOTWITHSTANDING 48
469 –DELETE-DURING 47
470 DISCRIMINATED-AGAINST 46
471 IN-A 46
472 THAT–AT 46
473 TO/BY 46
474 TO/ON 46
475 UN-DER 46
476 UP-ON 45
477 IN-OR-OUT 45
478 IN/TO 45
479 ON/AT 45
480 ON/ON 44
481 FROM/ABOUT 44
482 –PRE 44
483 AT/IN 44
484 V(S) 44
485 SOUGHT-AFTER 44
486 TO–I 43
487 -BESIDES 43
488 1040-NR 43
489 COST-PER 43
490 FROM() 43
491 HARD-TO-GET-AT 43
492 IN-LIEU-OF 43
493 LOCK-ONTO 43
494 IN/IN 42
495 NEAR/AT 42
496 EAT-AT 42
497 AROUND/UNDER 42
498 BE-HIND 42
499 BEZEL-LESS 42
500 TO-MAH-TO 42
501 X/X 42
502 THEM–AT 42
503 TO-TO 41
504 CORSI-AGAINST 41
505 ON-BEHALF-OF 41
506 OVER() 41
507 CTS-VS 40
508 BEHIND/IN 40
509 AND–AT 40
510 AGE-DURING 40
511 TRAIL-AT 40
512 USE-BY 40
513 WELL-WITHIN 40
514 A-ROUND 39
515 ON–A 39
516 MIRROR-LESS 39
517 NEVER-HEARD-BEFORE 38
518 IN/INSIDE 38
519 BEFORE-AND-AFTER 38
520 DAY-BEFORE 38
521 ZOOMED-INTO 38
522 TO–A 38
523 UNDER/IN 37
524 PROCESS-FROM 37
525 SEND-FROM 37
526 ALL–FROM 37
527 LOOKED-AT 37
528 FROM/IN 37
529 ON–I 37
530 ON/OVER 36
531 IN-I 36
532 ABOVE/BEHIND 36
533 RAKA-AT 36
534 XML-INTO 35
535 WORLD–FROM 35
536 PRE-START-UP 35
537 PHOTO-OPP 35
538 ON-TO 34
539 IN-SIDE 34
540 IN/BY 34
541 BEFORE/AS 34
542 BEFORE–A 34
543 COME-FROM 34
544 TO–TO 34
545 SELL-BY 34
546 T.O 33
547 SINK-INTO 33
548 TO-WARD 33
549 AUTO-POST 33
550 BY/TO 33
551 BY/ON 33
552 -SAVE 33
553 ARCH-LIKE 33
554 IN–I 33
555 MUTUALLY-AGREED-UPON 33
556 MOVED-FROM 32
557 OGA-BY 32
558 PLUS-X 32
559 IN–A 32
560 IN/AS 32
561 IT–FROM 32
562 AMONG-ST 32
563 100-PER 32
564 AUTO-X 32
565 BE-YOND 32
566 TIME–AT 32
567 REGARD-ING 32
568 PROCESS–FROM 31
569 SIT-UPON 31
570 STRATFORD-UPON 31
571 THEM–FROM 31
572 WORK-FROM 31
573 BY/IN 31
574 LAV-AT 31
575 IN-IN 31
576 I-AT 31
577 POST/PRE 31
578 OIL-LESS 30
579 ALLOW-FROM 30
580 FAR-FROM 30
581 -BEHIND 29
582 AF-TER 29
583 CALLED-UPON 29
584 BUY-INTO 29
585 I-N 29
586 IN–IN 29
587 THROUGH/OVER 29
588 TO-MAY-TO 29
589 TO-A 29
590 TO() 29
591 UP/DOWN/CROSS 29
592 PRO/PRO 29
593 PRE/DURING/POST 29
594 PRE/INTRA/POST 29
595 SET-UPON 28
596 TO/AROUND 28
597 GUESSED-AT 28
598 LIFE-FROM 28
599 MACRO-LIKE 28
600 ON–TO 28
601 PRE-X 28
602 ON/TO 28
603 BUILT-UPON 28
604 AT/UNDER 28
605 -THROUGHOUT 28
606 CM-AT 28
607 EVERYTHING–FROM 27
608 —BY 27
609 ABOUT/TO 27
610 NOT-WITHSTANDING 27
611 LIKE-A 27
612 LAUGHED-AT 27
613 FROM/ON 27
614 TRY-EXCEPT 27
615 YEARS-FROM 27
616 TOP-AT 26
617 MADE-BY 26
618 ONE-PER 26
619 -BEYOND 26
620 ALL-FROM 26
621 AROUND/IN 26
622 AT/FROM 26
623 AT/OVER 26
624 BY-BY 26
625 BEHIND/BELOW 25
626 50-PER 25
627 A-BOARD 25
628 FORECLOSED-UPON 25
629 PRE-IN 25
630 NF-AT 25
631 MORNING-AFTER 25
632 IN/AFTER 25
633 WORLD-FROM 25
634 SEMI-ROUND 25
635 RIDE-BY 25
636 STEP-INTO 24
637 THROUGH/TO 24
638 TIME-FROM 24
639 FROM/BY 24
640 IS-AT 24
641 IN/OUTSIDE 24
642 ON–IN 24
643 ON-ON-ON 24
644 PRE/DURING 24
645 PEOPLE–FROM 24
646 –EXCLUDE-FROM 24
647 –PER 24
648 AT-A 24
649 AROUND/OVER 24
650 BEHIND/AROUND 24
651 BEFORE/AT 24
652 BABY-AT 23
653 AROUND/ABOVE 23
654 DOWN/ACROSS 23
655 CON-CERNING 23
656 ONTO/OFF 23
657 OVER/THROUGH 23
658 ON/AGAINST 23
659 NEAR/UNDER 23
660 HARD-TO-GET-INTO 23
661 TO. 23
662 TO–FOR 23
663 TX-NR 23
664 UNDER/NEAR 23
665 WELL-BEFORE 23
666 STRUCK-BY 23
667 T4A-NR 22
668 THAT–DESPITE 22
669 STOP-AFTER 22
670 UP/IN 22
671 VI-A 22
672 TO–IN 22
673 THROUGH/AROUND 22
674 HIM–AT 22
675 HISTORY–FROM 22
676 INNOVATIONS-FROM 22
677 INTO/OVER 22
678 MOVING-TOWARD 22
679 NON-PER 22
680 NEVER-BEEN-DONE-BEFORE 22
681 POINTS-PER 22
682 COMMENTED-UPON 22
683 COIL-LESS 22
684 DE-SPITE 22
685 DECIDED-UPON 22
686 DURING/BEFORE 22
687 EVERYONE–FROM 22
688 FAN-LESS 22
689 AROUND/NEAR 22
690 AT/ABOUT 22
691 AT/BEFORE 22
692 —-FROM 22
693 –AGAINST 22
694 BE-LOW 22
695 BAT-AT 22
696 BY/THROUGH 22
697 BY/FROM 21
698 BELOW/BEHIND 21
699 AROUND/BEHIND 21
700 FEW-AND-FAR-BETWEEN 21
701 PRE-WARM-UP 21
702 OVER/IN 21
703 NEXT() 21
704 ON-I 21
705 NEAR/AROUND 21
706 IS–AT 21
707 IN/OVER 21
708 LOOKING-AT 21
709 IN. 21
710 TO-GO-TO 21
711 TO-I 21
712 TO/FROM/VIA 21
713 V-VS 21
714 STUMBLE-UPON 21
715 V.–OF 20
716 VN-VS 20
717 UNDER/ON 20
718 UP-AND-DOWN 20
719 TWO-PER 20
720 IN/ABOUT 20
721 LIKE/AS 20
722 JACKSON-VIA 20
723 NON-PRE 20
724 OVER/ON 20
725 ON/INTO 20
726 PRE-MOVE-IN 20
727 POST-PRE 20
728 DVD-VS 20
729 DELIVER-BY 20
730 AROUND/ON 20
731 ARRIVED-AT 20
732 -ACROSS 20
733 10-PER 20
734 BEHIND/ABOVE 20
735 AUTO-UP 19
736 10-ACROSS 19
737 A-PRO 19
738 ABOUT–I 19
739 FAR-BETWEEN 19
740 NINE-ACROSS 19
741 NOT–AT 19
742 GROUP-BY 19
743 FOUR-ACROSS 19
744 U-SAVE 19
745 UNDER/ABOVE 19
746 UP/ON 19
747 TO/AFTER 19
748 WELL–AT 19
749 STUMBLED-UPON 19
750 SUPER-INTO 19
751 WAY–FROM 18
752 WAY-FROM 18
753 WITH(IN) 18
754 UP/UP 18
755 UP. 18
756 UNREMARKED-UPON 18
757 GRAND-PRE 18
758 IN–TO 18
759 IT-AT 18
760 IN/THRU 18
761 IN/EX 18
762 OFF-OF 18
763 ODDS-AGAINST 18
764 OFF-A 18
765 MAS-AT 18
766 ON/THROUGH 18
767 OVER/PAST 18
768 PARK-AT 18
769 EVERYTHING-FROM 18
770 EVER-DURING 18
771 A.S 18
772 2-AT 18
773 AGREE-UPON 18
774 ALL-ABOARD 18
775 AND–DESPITE 18
776 BY/BEFORE 18
777 BUSINESS–FROM 18
778 BUILD-UPON 17
779 AT/THROUGH 17
780 AGT-AT 17
781 5-AT 17
782 –INCLUDE-FROM 17
783 ABOVE/BEYOND 17
784 DIF-AT 17
785 DAY–FROM 17
786 CO-EX 17
787 CO-VICE 17
788 CHECKED-INTO 17
789 PAYABLE-AT 17
790 OUTSIDE/INSIDE 17
791 ON/INSIDE 17
792 POINT-AT 17
793 PRE/AFTER 17
794 ON-AND-ON 17
795 O.P.P 17
796 NON-AT 17
797 LEG-BEFORE 17
798 LEAD-TO-OPP 17
799 LO-VS 17
800 IN-AND-UNDER 17
801 IN(TO) 17
802 IN-FRONT-OF 17
803 GOALS-PER 17
804 TSA-PRE 17
805 YOU–FROM 17
806 SUPER-PLUS 17
807 SECURE-FROM 17
808 PRE/MID/POST 17
809 RE-INCLUDING 17
810 REACH–BETWEEN 16
811 REMIT-FROM 16
812 SEEN-IT-ALL-BEFORE 16
813 T-AE 16
814 TANK-LESS 16
815 THEY–RE 16
816 YEAR–FROM 16
817 YEAR–AT 16
818 WITHIN/BETWEEN 16
819 UNDER/INSIDE 16
820 TO-IN 16
821 THROUGH/INTO 16
822 TO/DUE 16
823 TO/PAST 16
824 TO/OUT 16
825 HAPPEN-BEFORE 16
826 FROM/AT 16
827 GHALAS-AT 16
828 IN-CLUD-ING 16
829 MAIL-FROM 16
830 LEAVE-BY 16
831 IN/BEHIND 16
832 IN/OUT/THRU 16
833 ON-IN 16
834 PRE–K 16
835 PILLAR-LESS 16
836 ON/OFF/ON/OFF 16
837 OPTED-INTO 16
838 EVERYONE-FROM 16
839 EXCLUDING/INCLUDING 16
840 ABOUT/FROM 16
841 –VOLUMES-FROM 16
842 -VERSUS 16
843 A-AT 16
844 ACROSS/DOWN 16
845 ANYWHERE–AT 16
846 AROUND/AFTER 16
847 AT/TO 16
848 AUTO-LIKE 16
849 BEFORE/ON 16
850 BEFORE/ABOVE 15
851 BEFORE-AFTER 15
852 AVERAGE-AGAINST 15
853 BLOW-BY 15
854 CAUGHT-BETWEEN 15
855 AROUND/THROUGH 15
856 ALL-AT 15
857 ACTED-UPON 15
858 AFTER() 15
859 ABOVE-AND-BEYOND 15
860 FENWICK-AGAINST 15
861 DOTED-UPON 15
862 DO–FROM 15
863 CLIENTS-FROM 15
864 CONCERN-ING 15
865 ONCE-PER 15
866 ONLINE-FROM 15
867 OVER-BY 15
868 OVER/NEAR 15
869 PLAY-BY 15
870 O-VER 15
871 NEWCASTLE-UPON 15
872 MID-OFF 15
873 INSIDE/AROUND 15
874 INSIDE/UNDER 15
875 IT-FROM 15
876 INTO/AROUND 15
877 INTO/THROUGH/BEYOND 15
878 LIFE–AT 15
879 LIM-AT 15
880 IN-ORDER-TO 15
881 HIM–FROM 15
882 HI-PER 15
883 FROM/VIA 15
884 FRAME-LESS 15
885 TO/INTO 15
886 TO/FROM/WITHIN 15
887 THROUGH/PAST 15
888 TIME-AT 15
889 TIME–FROM 15
890 TO-FOR 15
891 UNDER-OVER 15
892 UP/OUT 15
893 WITH–IN 15
894 WORKING-TOWARDS 15
895 WRITING–FROM 15
896 WELL-INTO 15
897 THERE–AT 15
898 THERE-RE 15
899 TAP-INTO 15
900 TAIL-LESS 15
901 SETTLED-UPON 15
902 REVIEWED-BY 15
903 READ-ACROSS 14
904 PROBLEMS-FROM 14
905 SPACE-BETWEEN 14
906 WAS–AT 14
907 X-ENVELOPE-FROM 14
908 V-S 14
909 VIS. 14
910 U-RE 14
911 TO-OR-FROM 14
912 THROUGH/BY 14
913 TO/FROM/THROUGH 14
914 TO/NEAR 14
915 TO/WITHIN 14
916 TOUCHED-UPON 14
917 FROM–I 14
918 FROM-A 14
919 GAL-EH-NIP-PER 14
920 HERE–AT 14
921 IN-DIVIDE-U-ALL-S 14
922 I(N) 14
923 LIKE–A 14
924 LOOK-INTO 14
925 LONG-FROM 14
926 INTO/ON 14
927 JUST-GETTING-BY 14
928 MILES-PER 14
929 NR-R-NR 14
930 PLUS/PLUS 14
931 PICKED-UPON 14
932 PEOPLE-FROM 14
933 PRE-SET-UP 14
934 PRE-PRE-PRE 14
935 PAY-FROM 14
936 PAT-AT 14
937 PAST/TO 14
938 OUT/OFF 14
939 DENSITY–AT 14
940 DOWN-AND-ACROSS 14
941 ABOVE/UNDER 14
942 ABOUT-A 14
943 5-PER 14
944 4-AT 14
945 15-PER 14
946 20-PER 14
947 –VIA 14
948 —AFTER 14
949 AGAIN–AT 14
950 AMC-AT 14
951 ANYTHING-FROM 14
952 AND-AT 14
953 AS-PER 14
954 AS/AFTER 14
955 AWAY-FROM 14
956 BESIDE/BEHIND 14
957 BEST-BY 13
958 BEFORE-A 13
959 BY/ABOUT 13
960 BETWEEN/WITHIN 13
961 AS. 13
962 AS-I 13
963 AT–I 13
964 ALL–AT 13
965 —–FROM 13
966 —-AT 13
967 –THROUGHOUT 13
968 25-PER 13
969 80-PER 13
970 A-LONG 13
971 ABOUT–IN 13
972 DOWN/OFF 13
973 DURING/AT 13
974 CREATED-AT 13
975 CROSS-BETWEEN 13
976 ONE–AT 13
977 PASSWORD-LESS 13
978 PRE-UP 13
979 POST-UP 13
980 OFF() 13
981 OFF/OUT 13
982 ON/AUTO/OFF 13
983 MINI-VS 13
984 MESSAGE—–FROM 13
985 NEAR/BELOW 13
986 MT-AT 13
987 INSIDE-AND-OUT 13
988 LIKE-I 13
989 IBM-AT 13
990 IMPROVED-UPON 13
991 HIGH-THROUGHOUT 13
992 GLOBE–FROM 13
993 TO/DURING 13
994 THROUGH/INCLUDING 13
995 TO-BE-LOOKED-AT 13
996 ULTRA-PRO 13
997 UP/LIKE 13
998 X/Y/OR/AS 13
999 X-X 13
1000 YEAR-BEFORE 13

 


One more example:

I’m often asked for guidance on grammar, sometimes because of something that appeared in the news sections.

arkansasonline.com

2 COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Legal Notice: Copyright 2019. The online software, text report and research at EnglishGrammar.Pro has made use of the English Grammar Profile. This resource is based on extensive research using the Cambridge Learner Corpus and is part of the English Profile programme, which aims to provide evidence about language use that helps to produce better language teaching materials.