-LY suffix

On the right are the exceptions to the -LY equals an adverb rule.

1 ONLY (JJ) 15190237

2 REALLY (RR) 9725060

3 FAMILY (NN1) 5751119

4 ACTUALLY (RR) 4265923
5 PROBABLY (RR) 3391732
6 ESPECIALLY (RR) 3047727
7 USUALLY (RR) 2937777
8 ONLY (RR) 2915522
9 SIMPLY (RR) 2911174
10 CURRENTLY (RR) 2349421
11 EASILY (RR) 2188743
12 RECENTLY (RR) 2155066
13 QUICKLY (RR) 2131474

14 EARLY (JJ) 1974295

15 FINALLY (RR) 1936423
16 COMPLETELY (RR) 1845349
17 DIRECTLY (RR) 1833444

18 JULY (NPM1) 1675719

19 EXACTLY (RR) 1667619
20 HIGHLY (RR) 1632603

21 LIKELY (JJ) 1597807

22 DEFINITELY (RR) 1594517
23 FULLY (RR) 1526849
24 NEARLY (RR) 1493267
25 GENERALLY (RR) 1482636
26 PARTICULARLY (RR) 1407762
27 CERTAINLY (RR) 1403815
28 IMMEDIATELY (RR) 1316181
29 EXTREMELY (RR) 1278778

30 APPLY (VVI) 1262876

31 TRULY (RR) 1193133
32 CLEARLY (RR) 1117960
33 TYPICALLY (RR) 1085306
34 EVENTUALLY (RR) 1076453
35 SLIGHTLY (RR) 1053876
36 ABSOLUTELY (RR) 1027606
37 PREVIOUSLY (RR) 990925
38 MOSTLY (RR) 977355
39 AUTOMATICALLY (RR) 977353
40 PROPERLY (RR) 939469

41 DAILY (JJ) 936405

42 UNFORTUNATELY (RR) 921838
43 SPECIFICALLY (RR) 914563
44 APPROXIMATELY (RR) 910966
45 BASICALLY (RR) 867062
46 ORIGINALLY (RR) 863339
47 OBVIOUSLY (RR) 859767

48 APPLY (VV0) 855546

49 TOTALLY (RR) 845531

50 EARLY (RR_JJ) 842999

51 NORMALLY (RR) 780736
52 POSSIBLY (RR) 771879
53 PERSONALLY (RR) 755474
54 RELATIVELY (RR) 750469
55 PERFECTLY (RR) 747174
56 FAIRLY (RR) 714947

57 SUPPLY (NN1) 703918

58 EFFECTIVELY (RR) 702961
59 SERIOUSLY (RR) 687828

60 HOLY (JJ) 683289

61 FREQUENTLY (RR) 680368
62 ENTIRELY (RR) 679704
63 REGULARLY (RR) 640985
64 CAREFULLY (RR) 635595
65 ULTIMATELY (RR) 635558
66 SIGNIFICANTLY (RR) 627001
67 HOPEFULLY (RR) 614758
68 CONSTANTLY (RR) 614595
69 SLOWLY (RR) 604747
70 APPARENTLY (RR) 592734
71 SUCCESSFULLY (RR) 582577

72 MONTHLY (JJ) 574813

73 CLOSELY (RR) 563754
74 NATURALLY (RR) 558578

75 LOVELY (JJ) 551154

76 LITERALLY (RR) 548637

77 FRIENDLY (JJ) 545897

78 PRIMARILY (RR) 533975
79 CORRECTLY (RR) 526905
80 NECESSARILY (RR) 519527
81 POTENTIALLY (RR) 516899
82 COMMONLY (RR) 511065
83 INCREDIBLY (RR) 504646
84 LIKELY (RR@) 499673
85 MAINLY (RR) 495922

86 LIKELY (JJ_RR@) 495851

87 ESSENTIALLY (RR) 490412

88 EARLY (JJ_RR) 486802

89 INCREASINGLY (RR) 483338
90 INITIALLY (RR) 483228
91 SUDDENLY (RR) 480857

92 ASSEMBLY (NN1) 480297

93 WIDELY (RR) 457698
94 LARGELY (RR) 454980
95 ADDITIONALLY (RR) 454832
96 GREATLY (RR) 448180
97 RARELY (RR) 429266
98 STRONGLY (RR) 422560
99 EQUALLY (RR) 410544

100 ITALY (NP1)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.